2001 Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes
John Paul ‘49*
Ann Waters ‘65
Ronald LaMontagne ‘68
Paul Roberts ‘71
Karen Treat ‘80
Kathi Frost Bierwirth ‘81
Joseph Harrington IV ‘81
Melissa Evans Rice ‘86
 
Coaches
E.H. Henry*
George Allard
 
Friend of Athletics
Ella Mae Wilcox*
 
*awarded posthumously

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes
Elizabeth ‘Bibit’ Marion Morgan ’03
Ed Panzarino ’91
Hayley Daden Van Der Kar ’01
 
Friends of Athletics
James E. Hand
John R. Hand
 
Legends
Christopher H. Bryant ’59
Alexander A. Zoesch ’53
 
Coaches
Anne Blake
John G. Eckhardt*
 
Team
1958 Boys Basketball Team

Alumni Service Award
Philip “Grub” Bourn ‘72
 
Alumni Achievement Award
Terry Badger ‘78
 
E.H. Henry Distinguished Faculty and Staff Award
Mary Rita Manley

2014 Hall of Fame Inductees


Athletes
Alex Elias ’04
Brendan Foerster ’04
Nancy Sheldon ’93
 
Friend of Athletics
Maurice Johnson
 
Legends
Richard H. Smith ’63
Virginia Hanlon Taft* ’64
 
Coaches
Marty Maher
Barb Miceli
 
Teams
1976, 1977 and 1978 Boys Varsity Basketball Team

Alumni Service Award
Jane Saxman Zecher ’57 and I. Stanford Zecher ’54
 
Alumni Achievement Award
Barbara J. Bardin ’69
 
Alumni Arts Award
Richard Erdman ’71
 
E.H. Henry Distinguished Faculty and Staff Award
Charles W. Scranton
 


2015 Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes
Jake Alexopolous ‘09
Jeffrey Charbonneau ‘05*
Kaelin “Liz” Hand Mackey ‘05
Kyle Midura ‘05
 
Friend of Athletics
Everett L. Elliott, Jr. ‘59
Thelma N. Goodell
 
Legends
David L. Fielding, Jr. ‘65
 
Coaches
David Curtis
 
Team
1979 – ’80 Girls Varsity Basketball Team

Alumni Service Award
Bill Wilson*
 
Alumni Achievement Award
Theresa Beers Taylor ‘85
 
Alumni Arts Award
Walter Hard 1900*
 
E.H. Henry Distinguished Faculty and Staff Award
Daniel DeForest

2016 Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes
Benjamin Colegrove ‘96
Heidi Erbe ‘02
Alan McGraw ‘06
Edward Perkins ‘06
Wendy Zecher Irwin ‘76
 
Coaches
Lisa Kelly
Paul E. Kelly, Jr. 
 
Friends of Athletics
Howard L. Vincent
 
Legends
John J. Wright ‘66
 
Team
2005 Varsity Baseball Team
 
Alumni Service Award
Kimberlee R.B. Rizio ‘81
 
Alumni Acheivment Award
Miles T. Bryant ‘60
 
Alumni Arts Award
Jacqueline Bell Sargood ‘70
 
E.H. Henry Distinguished Faculty and Staff Award
Sally Ameden Zoufaly ‘69

2017 Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes
Elise W. Bartlett ’94
Damon Dudley-Macon ’96
Matthew T. Van Der Kar ‘02
 
Special Olympics
Emma Benasich ‘15

Coach
Bonnie O. Niles

Friend of Athletics
Chip Chamberlain

Legend
 
Jane Douglas Alles ‘56

Team
1985-86 Girls Varsity Basketball Team

Alumni Service Award  
Michael W. Kilburn ‘67
 
Alumni Achievement Award  
Seth B. Bongartz ‘72
 
Alumni Arts Award  
Christopher J. Madkour ‘77
 
E.H. Henry Distinguished Faculty and Staff Award
Ellen Bell Wilcox ‘57
 

2018 Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes:
Margot Benedict ’08 
Erika Metzger ’01 
Seth Rice ’82 
Raymond Spofford ‘83

Special Olympics Athlete:
Benjamin Comar ‘10

Coach:
Peter McNealus ‘79

Friend of Athletics:
Chip Edson

Legends:
Craig Fedor ’66 
William Fritts ‘68

Team:
1986 and 1987 Cheerleading Teams 

Alumni Service:
Sally Baldwin Utiger ‘48

Alumni Achievement:
Barbara Lombardy Keough ‘53

5thAnnual Alumni Arts:
Lauren Cauley ‘08

Offering every student a world of opportunities.

Burr and Burton Academy

57 Seminary Avenue
PO Box 498
Manchester, VT 05254
Phone: 802.362.1775, Fax: 802.362.0574
info@burrburton.org